Catch-Up Post

I ran around Lake Elkhorn the other day when we were having crazy warm weather.  The lake was frozen.
I was not :-)
Sorry, weird angle, but proof I was wearing shorts to run in the middle of winter.

And from my fave website- here are a couple great reasons to stay single this Valentines Day!  I'm actually only sharing this because of #6.  Why you gotta list something like that?  I know it's supposed to be a joke, but it actually freaks me out a lot and makes me never want roses again.  Spiders are serious stuff.  Don't worry, I'm not going to go single-girl crazy on you about how Valentine's Day is a made-up holiday, blah blah blah.  I just thought the list was funny.  And a good warning with #6.  For reals.

Also, in other news, I had a prophetic dream last night.  I wish I could go into more detail, but it would reveal a crucial plot point for the last episode of Season 3 of Downton Abbey.  In non-specific detail, I had a dream that I somehow overheard my dad and sister discussing Downton and when I woke up, I was happy it was just a dream and that no plot had been ruined for me.  Then I finished watching Season 3 today and turns out I should have spoiler-alerted my own dream.  Who can I blame for this?  I'm both disappointed and impressed.

But weird dreams are nothing new for me.  I remember them in rather vivid detail often, and since this trait seems to run in my family, I sometimes send long emails describing my dreams to one of my sister's, who laughs at me (or commiserates), then shares a recent one of her own.
And tonight I finally got creative with some cooking again!  I've been making some go-to recipes a lot recently and haven't felt the urge to get creative. Well, I had an acorn squash sitting on my counter for far too long (I've heard they're fine for 3 months on your counter, and I was definitely on the far end of that), and rather than just roast it with some spices, I decided to adapt one of my pinterest pins for pasta with butternut squash sauce.  The pictures looked amazing, and based on my butternut squash soup success, I figured I could handle this!
I cut up that acorn squash and stuck it in a 400 degree oven for awhile to roast.  During this time I got all the seeds ready to be roasted, I watched Downton, and realized I was psychic.  A lot happened in 40 minutes, haha.
I melted butter and added some diced onions as instructed.  While I started the sauce going, I cooked the pasta as well.
I sprinkled in some dried sage, then spooned in the already roasted squash.
I mixed everything together and added some of the pasta cooking liquid to thin it out.  Probably about a half cup?  I didn't follow the recipe exactly, as usual, haha.  Before I drained the pasta, I reserved more pasta water and added it into the squash sauce.
I tasted the sauce and it needed something.  I added salt and pepper, and it still needed something.  I added some parmesan cheese, and it still needed something.  I added more sage, and more salt and pepper.  I think the sauce tasted delicious, but on pasta, it still needed some zip.  Maybe it could have used more parmesan?  The whole effect was quite good, please don't misunderstand me.  Cause it was like a cheesy sauce without all the extra calories.  But like I said, it still needed something else.  If you figure it out, will you let me know?  At some point I just felt like I was covering up the squash flavor if I kept adding salt, pepper and sage.  Since I have a ton of this, when I reheat it for meals, I'm totally sprinkling parm cheese on it though, cause I bet that will improve it by adding some bite :-)

Oh, but back to the cooking.  Then I pureed everything using my awesome immersion blender :-)
And I used this adorable ridged pasta.  Do you also find that pasta can be adorable?  Cause I do.
Throw it all together!
And mix it around!
And serve yourself a bowl!  I used more salt and pepper, but like I said, maybe more parm would do the trick :-)
Hahaha, what a glowing recommendation for you guys to make this.  I swear, it was good!  Wait, as I'm typing this, I'm realizing the soup I make adds a little cayenne in there, so I bet that would have made this perfect.  Ughhh, why didn't I think of that sooner?!  Ok, whatevs, add a little zing your own way- be it heat, more spices, or cheese.  It's gonna be awesome!  And I bet it would be a very warm, hearty meal if you're currently snowed in (ahem, New England).

Popular Posts